Menüü
SeadedLast update:
Time
UTC
DSCOVRACE
Solar WindGSMSolar WindGSM
Proton DensityBulk SpeedBzProton DensityBulk SpeedBz
03:28------
03:27------
03:26------
03:25---2.84---
03:24---2.57---
03:2310.34618.1-2.35---
03:2210.04604.1-3.03---
03:219.81606.3-1.66---
03:2010.16578.1-0.35---
03:1910.99609.10.78---
03:1811.06603.5-1.04---
03:1711.44615.6-3.36---
03:1610.79622.9-3.61---
03:1510.89617.4-4.10---
03:1410.13605.5-2.16---
03:1311.72593.5-0.10---
03:1214.05580.5-0.47---
03:1113.22590.70.40---
03:1013.72584.21.34---
03:0910.27584.11.07---
03:0811.46597.11.74---
03:0710.35612.72.30---
03:0610.67617.60.28---
03:0510.43607.5-0.08---
03:0410.57607.20.08---
03:0310.65610.20.48---
03:029.52621.30.46---
03:0110.45612.90.89---
03:0010.58607.9-0.75---
02:599.78597.7-0.29---
02:5811.32589.0-0.99---
02:5710.04610.9-0.77---
02:5610.08600.9-0.58---
02:5510.79614.1-2.64---
02:5410.65611.7-0.57---
02:5310.12617.6-1.15---
02:5210.92596.3-1.26---
02:5110.96603.80.12---
02:509.62631.7-2.04---
02:4912.86594.1-0.09---
02:4812.74612.2-3.64---
02:4710.58565.4-3.84---
02:4612.03574.6-2.89---
02:4511.22573.8-2.03---
02:4413.59569.0-0.77---
02:437.96593.10.56---
02:4210.42578.50.02---
02:4113.99571.70.08---
02:4013.12566.80.26---
02:3910.67574.70.10---
02:388.36569.3-0.49---
02:3710.52573.8-1.00---
02:3610.10598.9-3.22---
02:3514.07600.6-4.33---
02:3410.50586.6-3.15---
02:3311.22596.4-2.97---
02:3213.90596.1-2.17---
02:319.76591.7-1.65---
02:307.05567.5-1.39---
02:2912.50580.9-2.09---
02:2811.95593.6-0.99---
02:279.31587.3-0.82---
02:2612.63587.2-0.73---
02:259.96606.30.62---
02:2411.57576.8-0.48---
02:238.92560.8-2.89---
02:221.32615.5-0.81---
02:211.61634.42.10---
02:2012.48576.2-0.78---
02:1911.60579.6-2.03---
02:189.40592.4-2.23---
02:1713.96570.1-1.07---
02:1610.38603.2-3.65---
02:1510.70606.5-3.40---
02:1410.43605.6-3.47---
02:1310.21600.3-3.44---
02:129.70604.9-4.08---
02:1110.80612.1-4.00---
02:1010.20609.3-4.32---
02:0910.49609.3-4.20---
02:0810.17598.8-4.28---
02:0710.59614.5-4.71---
02:0611.98610.8-4.81---
02:059.83613.5-4.72---
02:049.49609.2-4.61---
02:0310.28611.8-4.29---
02:0210.59599.1-4.18---
02:0111.42586.2-4.22---
02:0011.82602.5-3.76---
01:5910.87608.8-3.73---
01:5810.71598.3-2.60---
01:5710.61602.7-3.21---
01:5611.06600.9-3.75---
01:5511.28611.9-3.67---
01:5410.72594.5-3.72---
01:5310.27607.2-3.72---
01:5210.54602.7-3.83---
01:5111.92604.8-3.84---
01:5011.34616.0-3.78---
01:4911.49575.3-3.74---
01:489.96595.5-3.74---
01:4711.14589.2-3.80---
01:4611.30602.0-3.60---
01:4511.24626.4-2.95---
01:4411.57605.8-3.02---
01:435.63582.0-2.57---
01:4214.38586.6-0.66---
01:4113.02578.21.42---
01:4014.48595.81.58---
01:3916.11573.71.76---
01:387.95561.41.24---
01:3714.02569.91.36---
01:3613.65584.11.41---
01:3510.07575.71.31---
01:3413.08595.21.45---
01:3312.09575.61.69---
01:329.84579.02.29---
01:3111.51607.62.67---
01:3013.00588.42.71---
01:2911.32593.72.85---
Built 2022-12-03 03:29 from source
Solar wind parameters of the latest hour by NOAA
parameterminmaxmean
IMF Bz [nT]-4.32.3-1.1
velocity [km/s]560.8634.4594.4
density [cm-3]1.314.110.7
Geomagnetic activity (RX [nT])
sitelatest hournext hour (RXmin, RXmax)
Kevo (KEV)21827297
Maasi (MAS)23127286
Kilpisjärvi (KIL)24228316
Ivalo (IVA)13124289
Muonio (MUO)13420305
Sodankylä (SOD)8417252
Pello (PEL)7315255
Oulujärvi (OUJ)289119
Mekrijärvi (MEK)11650
Hankasalmi (HAN)11550
Nurmijärvi (NUR)11646
Tartu (TAR)10530
low increasedmoderate high very high

Short explanation of the method

AurorasNow! (Finnish Meteorological Institute)
Built 2022-12-03 03:17 from source
Issue Time: 2022-12-02 17:54 UTC
EXTENDED WARNING: Geomagnetic K-index of 4 expected
Extension to Serial Number: 4198
Valid From: 2022-11-28 19:07 UTC
Now Valid Until: 2022-12-03 06:00 UTC
Warning Condition: Persistence
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes such as Canada and Alaska.

Issue Time: 2022-12-02 11:59 UTC
EXTENDED WARNING: Geomagnetic K-index of 4 expected
Extension to Serial Number: 4197
Valid From: 2022-11-28 19:07 UTC
Now Valid Until: 2022-12-02 18:00 UTC
Warning Condition: Persistence
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes such as Canada and Alaska.

Issue Time: 2022-12-02 05:48 UTC
EXTENDED WARNING: Geomagnetic K-index of 4 expected
Extension to Serial Number: 4196
Valid From: 2022-11-28 19:07 UTC
Now Valid Until: 2022-12-02 12:00 UTC
Warning Condition: Persistence
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes such as Canada and Alaska.

Issue Time: 2022-12-02 04:59 UTC
CONTINUED ALERT: Electron 2MeV Integral Flux exceeded 1000pfu
Continuation of Serial Number: 3274
Begin Time: 2022-11-29 14:25 UTC
Yesterday Maximum 2MeV Flux: 3826 pfu

Issue Time: 2022-12-01 17:51 UTC
EXTENDED WARNING: Geomagnetic K-index of 5 expected
Extension to Serial Number: 1714
Valid From: 2022-12-01 14:35 UTC
Now Valid Until: 2022-12-01 23:59 UTC
Warning Condition: Persistence
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Spacecraft - Minor impact on satellite operations possible.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes, i.e., northern tier of the U.S. such as northern Michigan and Maine.

Issue Time: 2022-12-01 17:51 UTC
EXTENDED WARNING: Geomagnetic K-index of 4 expected
Extension to Serial Number: 4195
Valid From: 2022-11-28 19:07 UTC
Now Valid Until: 2022-12-02 06:00 UTC
Warning Condition: Persistence
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes such as Canada and Alaska.

Issue Time: 2022-12-01 14:36 UTC
WARNING: Geomagnetic K-index of 5 expected
Valid From: 2022-12-01 14:35 UTC
Valid To: 2022-12-01 18:00 UTC
Warning Condition: Onset
NOAA Scale: G1 - Minor
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Spacecraft - Minor impact on satellite operations possible.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes, i.e., northern tier of the U.S. such as northern Michigan and Maine.

Issue Time: 2022-12-01 14:32 UTC
CONTINUED ALERT: Electron 2MeV Integral Flux exceeded 1000pfu
Continuation of Serial Number: 3273
Begin Time: 2022-11-29 14:25 UTC
Yesterday Maximum 2MeV Flux: 9440 pfu

Issue Time: 2022-12-01 05:36 UTC
EXTENDED WARNING: Geomagnetic K-index of 5 expected
Extension to Serial Number: 1712
Valid From: 2022-11-30 18:55 UTC
Now Valid Until: 2022-12-01 12:00 UTC
Warning Condition: Persistence
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Spacecraft - Minor impact on satellite operations possible.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes, i.e., northern tier of the U.S. such as northern Michigan and Maine.

Issue Time: 2022-12-01 05:34 UTC
EXTENDED WARNING: Geomagnetic K-index of 4 expected
Extension to Serial Number: 4194
Valid From: 2022-11-28 19:07 UTC
Now Valid Until: 2022-12-01 21:00 UTC
Warning Condition: Persistence
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes such as Canada and Alaska.

Issue Time: 2022-12-01 05:02 UTC
ALERT: Geomagnetic K-index of 5
Threshold Reached: 2022-12-01 04:55 UTC
Synoptic Period: 0300-0600 UTC

Active Warning: Yes
NOAA Scale: G1 - Minor
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Spacecraft - Minor impact on satellite operations possible.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes, i.e., northern tier of the U.S. such as northern Michigan and Maine.

Issue Time: 2022-11-30 23:57 UTC
EXTENDED WARNING: Geomagnetic K-index of 5 expected
Extension to Serial Number: 1711
Valid From: 2022-11-30 18:55 UTC
Now Valid Until: 2022-12-01 06:00 UTC
Warning Condition: Persistence
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Spacecraft - Minor impact on satellite operations possible.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes, i.e., northern tier of the U.S. such as northern Michigan and Maine.

Issue Time: 2022-11-30 19:18 UTC
ALERT: Geomagnetic K-index of 5
Threshold Reached: 2022-11-30 19:18 UTC
Synoptic Period: 1800-2100 UTC

Active Warning: Yes
NOAA Scale: G1 - Minor
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Spacecraft - Minor impact on satellite operations possible.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes, i.e., northern tier of the U.S. such as northern Michigan and Maine.

Issue Time: 2022-11-30 18:59 UTC
EXTENDED WARNING: Geomagnetic K-index of 4 expected
Extension to Serial Number: 4193
Valid From: 2022-11-28 19:07 UTC
Now Valid Until: 2022-12-01 06:00 UTC
Warning Condition: Persistence
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes such as Canada and Alaska.

Issue Time: 2022-11-30 18:55 UTC
WARNING: Geomagnetic K-index of 5 expected
Valid From: 2022-11-30 18:55 UTC
Valid To: 2022-11-30 23:59 UTC
Warning Condition: Onset
NOAA Scale: G1 - Minor
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Spacecraft - Minor impact on satellite operations possible.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes, i.e., northern tier of the U.S. such as northern Michigan and Maine.

Issue Time: 2022-11-30 11:55 UTC
EXTENDED WARNING: Geomagnetic K-index of 4 expected
Extension to Serial Number: 4192
Valid From: 2022-11-28 19:07 UTC
Now Valid Until: 2022-11-30 21:00 UTC
Warning Condition: Persistence
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes such as Canada and Alaska.

Issue Time: 2022-11-30 11:55 UTC
WARNING: Geomagnetic K-index of 5 expected
Valid From: 2022-11-30 11:55 UTC
Valid To: 2022-11-30 18:00 UTC
Warning Condition: Onset
NOAA Scale: G1 - Minor
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Spacecraft - Minor impact on satellite operations possible.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes, i.e., northern tier of the U.S. such as northern Michigan and Maine.

Issue Time: 2022-11-30 08:36 UTC
EXTENDED WARNING: Geomagnetic K-index of 4 expected
Extension to Serial Number: 4191
Valid From: 2022-11-28 19:07 UTC
Now Valid Until: 2022-11-30 15:00 UTC
Warning Condition: Persistence
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes such as Canada and Alaska.

Issue Time: 2022-11-30 07:11 UTC
CONTINUED ALERT: Electron 2MeV Integral Flux exceeded 1000pfu
Continuation of Serial Number: 3272
Begin Time: 2022-11-29 14:25 UTC
Yesterday Maximum 2MeV Flux: 1710 pfu

Issue Time: 2022-11-29 22:25 UTC
WATCH: Geomagnetic Storm Category G1 Predicted
Highest Storm Level Predicted by Day
Nov 30: G1 (Minor) Dec 01: G1 (Minor) Dec 02: None (Below G1)
THIS SUPERSEDES ANY/ALL PRIOR WATCHES IN EFFECT
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Spacecraft - Minor impact on satellite operations possible.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes, i.e., northern tier of the U.S. such as northern Michigan and Maine.

Issue Time: 2022-11-29 18:06 UTC
WARNING: Geomagnetic K-index of 5 expected
Valid From: 2022-11-29 16:45 UTC
Valid To: 2022-11-30 03:00 UTC
Warning Condition: Onset
NOAA Scale: G1 - Minor
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Spacecraft - Minor impact on satellite operations possible.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes, i.e., northern tier of the U.S. such as northern Michigan and Maine.

Built 2022-12-02 17:56 from source