Menüü
SeadedLast update:
Time
UTC
DSCOVRACE
Solar WindGSMSolar WindGSM
Proton DensityBulk SpeedBzProton DensityBulk SpeedBz
16:21------
16:20------
16:19------
16:18------
16:17------
16:168.58520.6-2.36---
16:158.21515.5-2.61---
16:148.45516.6-3.81---
16:138.28519.8-3.19---
16:128.28519.5-2.75---
16:118.34517.7-3.48---
16:107.55512.9-3.86---
16:098.51507.9-4.13---
16:088.04522.3-4.54---
16:078.13520.3-5.202.2492.1-4.8
16:068.00503.5-5.272.0494.6-4.7
16:059.22506.6-4.752.1495.2-4.4
16:048.65509.0-5.002.2493.9-4.2
16:038.40513.6-4.622.2494.6-4.1
16:028.74510.7-4.702.2496.7-3.9
16:018.41514.3-4.37---
16:008.54516.8-3.69---
15:598.44518.3-3.66---
15:588.54518.7-3.43---2.8
15:578.44520.9-2.78---3.1
15:568.01519.2-2.972.1494.5-3.5
15:557.91513.8-3.912.0496.7-4.0
15:548.44522.1-4.062.1507.5-3.6
15:537.92512.4-4.391.9509.5-3.4
15:527.81515.3-3.932.1507.7-3.4
15:519.07511.1-3.292.1514.6-3.5
15:507.56513.6-3.492.0518.3-3.3
15:498.01514.2-3.431.7515.7-3.8
15:488.17511.8-3.221.7515.0-3.8
15:478.57510.8-3.861.9514.1-3.6
15:468.32511.5-3.761.9506.9-3.9
15:458.71517.2-3.162.0500.3-3.8
15:448.52521.1-3.061.8499.2-3.6
15:439.05516.9-2.522.2504.3-2.6
15:429.02516.2-2.602.2502.3-2.5
15:418.30515.9-3.902.3490.4-2.5
15:408.53520.2-3.372.0477.7-3.0
15:398.65521.8-2.472.0510.6-3.0
15:388.18530.4-2.281.6517.0-2.0
15:377.95534.9-2.821.9506.0-1.8
15:368.60519.3-3.152.0503.3-2.9
15:358.04529.1-3.012.0512.4-3.3
15:348.03533.1-2.272.0515.3-2.4
15:338.45530.5-1.942.1514.7-2.4
15:328.30527.9-1.222.0514.8-2.7
15:318.20523.5-1.081.9513.8-1.2
15:308.72522.9-0.992.1511.5-1.3
15:298.61522.9-2.062.1511.6-2.1
15:289.56518.7-2.341.6519.2-2.5
15:279.72490.7-3.501.5524.0-0.8
15:268.71501.4-3.491.8526.20.3
15:259.16504.5-3.51--0.5
15:249.05499.7-3.17---0.9
15:238.56503.5-3.412.3479.8-3.0
15:228.53516.0-3.612.3482.9-2.8
15:218.62524.8-3.412.5485.1-3.0
15:208.51523.0-3.402.3492.5-3.1
15:199.09511.7-3.032.3496.4-3.2
15:188.83512.1-3.132.5501.1-3.5
15:178.94511.8-3.282.7500.0-3.3
15:168.77517.5-3.082.7496.8-2.9
15:158.41524.7-2.952.4497.2-2.5
15:148.26533.8-0.862.4500.9-3.1
15:138.11535.1-1.242.4511.8-2.9
15:128.41533.9-1.631.9520.6-
15:118.20531.5-2.122.1514.8-1.1
15:108.74529.1-3.354.1507.9-1.4
15:098.64546.5-2.322.8509.5-2.4
15:088.66545.3-2.322.1542.6-2.7
15:078.26535.8-0.601.6512.5-2.1
15:068.28533.7-1.201.2511.8-1.3
15:058.19533.7-1.721.6521.0-1.2
15:048.23533.9-1.851.9529.1-1.4
15:038.05531.7-1.481.9522.4-1.5
15:028.01532.7-1.471.6507.9-1.4
15:017.86531.6-1.251.6508.6-1.5
15:007.96531.5-1.281.8513.1-1.5
14:597.87531.5-1.571.8513.2-1.3
14:588.03531.7-1.551.8513.8-1.1
14:578.06531.9-1.621.4510.1-1.3
14:568.51533.1-1.081.8520.6-1.4
14:558.20534.0-1.091.9532.0-1.4
14:548.05534.2-1.271.6519.3-1.1
14:538.40532.3-2.40---2.1
14:528.38538.9-2.54---1.6
14:518.37542.7-1.151.7529.3-1.2
14:508.24535.3-1.351.7528.0-0.9
14:498.35534.3-1.521.7526.5-0.7
14:488.04535.3-0.991.6528.2-0.6
14:478.27534.7-0.711.5522.7-0.7
14:468.14534.3-0.641.6524.0-0.7
14:458.03533.8-0.541.7527.2-0.4
14:448.11534.0-0.431.7530.2-0.4
14:438.08534.9-0.611.6529.1-0.4
14:428.04535.4-0.371.5524.5-0.0
14:418.02534.7-0.401.6528.2-0.5
14:408.13534.0-0.181.6530.2-0.2
14:398.16531.4-1.151.8528.20.3
14:388.41525.9-2.032.6504.1-1.3
14:378.34526.6-1.732.1515.9-1.0
14:368.42527.5-1.321.9511.1-1.4
14:358.12528.1-1.342.1510.6-1.2
14:348.25529.4-0.651.8501.5-1.0
14:338.46530.4-1.001.8518.8-0.9
14:328.13530.6-1.712.0536.7-1.0
14:318.27528.9-1.692.0540.0-1.3
14:308.20525.5-1.652.0525.9-1.4
14:298.23526.8-1.933.6498.3-1.4
14:288.29526.8-2.013.9492.0-0.8
14:278.20528.2-1.852.4512.1-1.2
14:268.26528.2-1.731.9511.2-1.3
14:258.29526.3-1.741.9488.4-1.6
14:248.62525.3-1.532.1506.5-1.6
14:238.26526.6-1.532.3520.4-1.5
14:228.09528.3-1.302.0525.1-1.4
Built 2022-08-13 16:22 from source
Solar wind parameters of the latest hour by NOAA
parameterminmaxmean
IMF Bz [nT]-5.3-0.9-3.2
velocity [km/s]490.7535.1517.0
density [cm-3]7.59.78.5
Geomagnetic activity (RX [nT])
sitelatest hournext hour (RXmin, RXmax)
Kevo (KEV)11039359
Maasi (MAS)7136303
Kilpisjärvi (KIL)5834314
Ivalo (IVA)8639282
Muonio (MUO)7032249
Sodankylä (SOD)8525292
Pello (PEL)6823293
Oulujärvi (OUJ)-17273
Mekrijärvi (MEK)2816105
Hankasalmi (HAN)2612116
Nurmijärvi (NUR)271189
Tartu (TAR)22964
low increasedmoderate high very high

Short explanation of the method

AurorasNow! (Finnish Meteorological Institute)
Built 2022-08-13 16:17 from source
Issue Time: 2022-08-13 05:00 UTC
CONTINUED ALERT: Electron 2MeV Integral Flux exceeded 1000pfu
Continuation of Serial Number: 3220
Begin Time: 2022-08-08 16:45 UTC
Yesterday Maximum 2MeV Flux: 3309 pfu

Issue Time: 2022-08-12 05:00 UTC
CONTINUED ALERT: Electron 2MeV Integral Flux exceeded 1000pfu
Continuation of Serial Number: 3219
Begin Time: 2022-08-08 16:45 UTC
Yesterday Maximum 2MeV Flux: 14596 pfu

Issue Time: 2022-08-11 17:40 UTC
EXTENDED WARNING: Geomagnetic K-index of 4 expected
Extension to Serial Number: 4071
Valid From: 2022-08-11 11:39 UTC
Now Valid Until: 2022-08-12 03:00 UTC
Warning Condition: Persistence
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes such as Canada and Alaska.

Issue Time: 2022-08-11 17:20 UTC
WARNING: Geomagnetic K-index of 5 expected
Valid From: 2022-08-11 17:20 UTC
Valid To: 2022-08-11 23:59 UTC
Warning Condition: Onset
NOAA Scale: G1 - Minor
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Spacecraft - Minor impact on satellite operations possible.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes, i.e., northern tier of the U.S. such as northern Michigan and Maine.

Issue Time: 2022-08-11 17:20 UTC
EXTENDED WARNING: Geomagnetic K-index of 4 expected
Extension to Serial Number: 4070
Valid From: 2022-08-11 11:39 UTC
Now Valid Until: 2022-08-11 03:00 UTC
Warning Condition: Persistence
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes such as Canada and Alaska.

Issue Time: 2022-08-11 16:07 UTC
ALERT: Geomagnetic K-index of 4
Threshold Reached: 2022-08-11 16:05 UTC
Synoptic Period: 1500-1800 UTC

Active Warning: Yes
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes such as Canada and Alaska.

Issue Time: 2022-08-11 11:39 UTC
WARNING: Geomagnetic K-index of 4 expected
Valid From: 2022-08-11 11:39 UTC
Valid To: 2022-08-11 18:00 UTC
Warning Condition: Onset
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes such as Canada and Alaska.

Issue Time: 2022-08-11 04:59 UTC
CONTINUED ALERT: Electron 2MeV Integral Flux exceeded 1000pfu
Continuation of Serial Number: 3218
Begin Time: 2022-08-08 16:45 UTC
Yesterday Maximum 2MeV Flux: 6675 pfu

Issue Time: 2022-08-10 19:54 UTC
WARNING: Geomagnetic K-index of 4 expected
Valid From: 2022-08-10 19:52 UTC
Valid To: 2022-08-11 03:00 UTC
Warning Condition: Onset
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes such as Canada and Alaska.

Issue Time: 2022-08-10 05:07 UTC
WARNING: Geomagnetic K-index of 4 expected
Valid From: 2022-08-10 05:06 UTC
Valid To: 2022-08-10 12:00 UTC
Warning Condition: Onset
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes such as Canada and Alaska.

Built 2022-08-13 05:02 from source